In 2 years, 183 Million user accounts have been leaked by hackers

The security researcher Troy Hunt has setup a project on haveibeenpwned.com, which allows you to check if your account has been leaked and identified by Troy Hunt in the last 2 years.

Troy Hunt has been collecting and analyzing leaked databases for a couple of years now, and if you take a look on his website, you will see that he has a massive list of breached companies and environments.

The companies which have been listed on his website, have dealt with cybercriminals and hackers which have published the stolen databases on the Internet. I thought it would be fun to see how many (public) accounts Troy Hunt has indexed in the last couple of years on his website, and the result was astonishing.

Please do note, that a big amount of the index accounts comes from the Adobe breach (152million).

Environment Accounts

  1. Adobe 152445165
  2. Mail.ru 4821262
  3. Bitcoin Security forum on Gmail 4789599
  4. SnapChat 4609615
  5. Adult Friend Finder 3867997
  6. Sprashivai RU 3474763
  7. Gawker 1247574
  8. Yandex 1186564
  9. Forbes 1057819
  10. Stratfor 859777
  11. Manga Traders 855249
  12. Domino’s 648231
  13. BattleField Heroes Accounts 530270
  14. Yahoo accounts 453427
  15. Cannabis.com 227746
  16. Win7Vista Forum 202683
  17. Hackforums.net 191540
  18. AhaShare.com 180468
  19. Boxee 158093
  20. WPT Amateur Poker League accounts 148366
  21. StarNet 139395
  22. Pokemon Creed accounts 116465
  23. Telecom Regulatory Authority of India 107776
  24. Insanelyi accounts 104097
  25. Vodafone accounts 56021
  26. Spirol accounts 55622
  27. Quantum booter accounts 48592
  28. Lounge Board accounts 45018
  29. Flashback accounts 40256
  30. Pixel federation accounts 38108
  31. Muslim directory accounts 37784
  32. Sony Accounts 37103
  33. BigMoneyJobs accounts 36789
  34. Fridae accounts 35368
  35. Hemmelig accounts 28641
  36. ThisHabbo forum acccounts 27978
  37. Business Acumen Magazine accounts 26596
  38. Bell accounts 20902
  39. Crack community accounts 19210
  40. Verified accounts 16919
  41. Lizard Squad accounts 13451
  42. Astropid accounts 5788
  43. UN Internet Governance Forum accounts 3200
  44. Tesco Accounts 2239

TOTAL: 183.019.526 accounts from 44 environments are indexed at this website